|The Mammals of Texas -
Eastern Flying Squirrel
Rodentia : Family Sciuridae : Glaucomys
Description. A small squirrel with
flattened, bushy tail; "flying" membrane
connecting front and hind legs; eyes large; upperparts
nearly uniform drab or pinkish cinnamon; underparts
creamy white; sides often tinged with buff; toes usually
strongly marked with white in winter pelage. External
measurements average: total length, 225 mm; tail, 100 mm;
hind feet, 29 mm. Weight, 41-67 g.
Distribution in Texas. Known from wooded
areas in eastern one-third of state.
Habits. These small, nocturnal
squirrels inhabit forested areas where suitable trees are
present to afford den sites. In the western parts of
their range, suitable habitat is restricted largely to
areas along rivers and streams. In other parts of their
range, they show preference for hammocks where Spanish
moss is abundant. In suitable habitat they may be more
abundant than most other squirrels. They are sociable and
tend to live together in groups.
Holes in stumps are preferred den
sites, but the squirrels will utilize almost any cavity
that is dry and large enough. Woodpecker nests are ideal,
particularly those of the larger species. When such sites
are not available, the squirrels construct outside nests.
A clump of Spanish moss is ideal.
They feed on a variety of items, but
nuts and acorns are their mainstay. They also eat insect
larvae, beetles, young and eggs of birds, persimmon, and
cultivated corn. The frequency with which they are caught
in traps set for fur animals and baited with meat
indicates a decided fondness for flesh. Food is cached in
holes in trees or other places for winter use.
There are two breeding seasons, the
principal one in late February and March, the other in
July. However, it is not known if an individual female
participates in both the spring and fall breeding
periods. Captive females mate only once annually. Males
are in breeding condition from late January to early
September. Mating is probably promiscuous because several
males will chase a female in heat. The female alone
assumes responsibility for rearing the young. The
gestation period is about 40 days. At birth the two or
three young are blind, nearly naked, and helpless and
weigh about 3 g. The membrane between the wrist and ankle
is well developed. The eyes open at 26-29 days, and a
week later the young begin eating solid foods. At 6 weeks
of age they are old enough to fend for themselves. They
reach sexual maturity when about a year old.
Flying squirrels do not actually fly,
but travel by gliding from one tree to another. This is
accomplished by stretching the legs to extend a membrane
connecting the front and hind legs. Glides are usually
only about 6-9 m in length, but may extend up to 30 m.
Photo credit: E. P. Walker.