||The Mammals of Texas -
Artiodactyla : Family Cervidae
: Cervus axix (Erxleben)
Description. A moderately large, spotted
deer with three tines on each antler; the brow tine forms
nearly a right angle with the beam and the front (or
outer) tine of the terminal fork is much longer than the
hind (or inner) tine; a gland-bearing cleft is present on
the front of the pastern of the hind foot; upperparts
yellowish brown to rufous brown, profusely dappled with
white spots; abdomen, rump, throat, insides of legs and
ears, and underside of tail white; dark stripe from nape
to near tip of tail. Dental formula as in Cervus elaphus, but upper canines (the so-called elk teeth)
usually lacking. External measurements average: (males)
total length, 1.7 m; tail, 200 mm; height at shoulder, 90
cm; females smaller and usually without antlers. Weight,
30-75 kg in males; 25-45 kg in females.
Distribution in Texas. Native to
India, where it is known as the "chital," the
axis deer was introduced into Texas about 1932. In 1988,
free-ranging herds were established in 27 counties of
central and southern Texas. At this time, it also occurs
as a confined animal on ranches in 67 other counties.
Axis deer are the most abundant exotic ungulate in Texas.
Habits. Axis deer are
inhabitants of secondary forest lands broken here and
there by glades, with an understory of grasses, forbs,
and tender shoots which supply adequate drinking water
and shade. They tend to avoid rugged terrain. Their food
consists largely of grasses at all seasons, augmented
with browse. Green grasses less than 10 cm high seem to
be preferred. In Texas, they graze on grasses such as
paspalum, switchgrass, and little bluestem. Sedges are
favorite spring foods. Browse species include live oak,
hackberry, and sumac.
These animals are gregarious and
usually are found in herds ranging from a few animals to
100 or more. In each herd the leader is usually an old,
experienced doe. Unlike our native deer, adult male axis
deer normally are found living with herds of young and
old animals of both sexes. Anatomically, axis deer are
more closely allied to the North American elk than to our
native deer. Like our elk, rutting male axis deer emit
buglelike bellows, and both sexes have alarm calls or
The reproductive pattern in axis deer
is similar to that in domestic cattle. In the wild, bucks
with hardened antlers and in rutting condition may be
found throughout the year. Each buck seems to have a
reproductive cycle of its own which may not be
synchronized with that of other bucks in the herd.
Consequently, when some bucks are coming into rut, others
are going out or are in a non-breeding condition, with no
antlers and with their testes quiescent. Likewise,
females experience estrous cycles throughout the year
with each cycle lasting about 3 weeks. Gravid females may
be found throughout the year, but the major breeding
season lasts from mid-May through August with a June-July
peak in activity. The bucks make no attempt to collect or
retain harems of does, but instead they seek out and
service the does in each herd as they become receptive.
Normally, only one fawn is produced per
pregnancy after a gestation period of 210-238 days.
Reflecting the summer peak in rutting activity, nearly
80% of Texas fawns are born in early January to
mid-April, although fawns may arrive in all seasons.
Following parturition, females again mate during the
subsequent breeding period, so that adult females tend to
produce one fawn each year. Twins are rare.
Fawns begin eating green forage by 5½
weeks of age, but weaning is delayed until 4-6 months.
Permanent dentition is acquired when 2½-3 years of age
and adult size is reached at 6 years for females and 4-5
years for males. Possibly, does may breed in the breeding
season following birth, but most do not breed until the
following season, when 14-17 months of age. Lifespan is
9-13 years, although zoo animals may reach 18-22 years of
* nonnative species
Photo credit: Martin
T. Fulfer, courtesy of Texas Parks and Wildlife.